Hey guys! I wanted my first post to be a list of my favorite books of 2014. The list has all sorts of genres: nonfiction, historical fiction, adventure and romance. I loved all of them, and I hope you do too!
10: Flygirl by Sherri L. Smith
This story takes place during World War II and is about a black woman named Ida who loves to fly, but she is unable to get a license because she is a woman. Then the military comes out with a program that allows women to fly planes for the war, and if Ida is willing to use her light skin to pass off as a white woman, she may finally fly.
This story takes place during World War II and is about a black woman named Ida who loves to fly, but she is unable to get a license because she is a woman. Then the military comes out with a program that allows women to fly planes for the war, and if Ida is willing to use her light skin to pass off as a white woman, she may finally fly.
9: The Paris Wife by Paula McLain
Hadley meets young Ernest Hemingway and falls in love. After their wedding the newlyweds move to Paris where Ernest works on his first novel, The Sun Also Rises and Hadley steps up to her jobs as wife and friend. The pair struggles to hold on to their love even as the last thread begins to snap.
Hadley meets young Ernest Hemingway and falls in love. After their wedding the newlyweds move to Paris where Ernest works on his first novel, The Sun Also Rises and Hadley steps up to her jobs as wife and friend. The pair struggles to hold on to their love even as the last thread begins to snap.
8: The Red Tent by Anita Diamant
Dinah, daughter of Jacob is mentioned only in passing in the Bible. But this is her story. The Red Tent is about what it was like being a woman in the Biblical times
Dinah, daughter of Jacob is mentioned only in passing in the Bible. But this is her story. The Red Tent is about what it was like being a woman in the Biblical times
7: I am Malala by Malala Yousafzai
Malala valued her education so much she refused to drop out of school even though the Taliban threatened women who stayed in school. This story tells what it was like to live under the Taliban and how one shot made Malala a hero.
Malala valued her education so much she refused to drop out of school even though the Taliban threatened women who stayed in school. This story tells what it was like to live under the Taliban and how one shot made Malala a hero.
6: Cinnamon and Gunpowder by Eli Brown
Mad Hannah Mabbot, the notorious captain of the Flying Rose, crashes a party between two wealthy, well-known privateers. After killing one, she flees, but not before 'chef-napping' Owen Wedgwood, a private chef. Mabbot tells Wedgwood that she won't kill him if every Sunday her prepares her an elegant meal. But with the small variety of food, low supply and limited tools this task proves difficult. But as Wedgwood spends more time on the ship he begins to rely on them, no matter how bizarre.
Mad Hannah Mabbot, the notorious captain of the Flying Rose, crashes a party between two wealthy, well-known privateers. After killing one, she flees, but not before 'chef-napping' Owen Wedgwood, a private chef. Mabbot tells Wedgwood that she won't kill him if every Sunday her prepares her an elegant meal. But with the small variety of food, low supply and limited tools this task proves difficult. But as Wedgwood spends more time on the ship he begins to rely on them, no matter how bizarre.
5: Orphan Train by Christina Baker Kline
Molly is disliked by her foster mother and misunderstood by her foster father, though at least he tries. But after Molly commits theft she must choose between jail or community service. Molly meets Vivian, an old lady who was looking for someone to help her clean out her attic. As Molly and Vivian pick through her trunks and boxes, they find things that remind Vivian of her childhood as an orphan and Molly and Vivian realized they have more in common than they initially thought.
Molly is disliked by her foster mother and misunderstood by her foster father, though at least he tries. But after Molly commits theft she must choose between jail or community service. Molly meets Vivian, an old lady who was looking for someone to help her clean out her attic. As Molly and Vivian pick through her trunks and boxes, they find things that remind Vivian of her childhood as an orphan and Molly and Vivian realized they have more in common than they initially thought.
4: The Guardian by Nicolas Sparks
Julie's husband died three years ago (don't quote me on that) but now Julie is ready to start dating again. Should she date Richard, the intelligent engineer with refined tastes? Who takes her to elegant restaurants and sophisticated operas? Or Mike, the easy-going, friendly guy who used to be her husbands best friend? After her choice is made she expects to find happiness like she's never felt, but in an unforeseeable twist Julie's life is threatened by deceit, treachery and murderous jealousy.
Julie's husband died three years ago (don't quote me on that) but now Julie is ready to start dating again. Should she date Richard, the intelligent engineer with refined tastes? Who takes her to elegant restaurants and sophisticated operas? Or Mike, the easy-going, friendly guy who used to be her husbands best friend? After her choice is made she expects to find happiness like she's never felt, but in an unforeseeable twist Julie's life is threatened by deceit, treachery and murderous jealousy.
3: The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
The boys who journeyed to the 1936 Berlin Olympics did not have it easy. In addition to the difficult practices, most of them had difficult home lives. These boys were incredibly strong and deserving of their gold medal and this book documents their unforgettable journey to Berlin.
The boys who journeyed to the 1936 Berlin Olympics did not have it easy. In addition to the difficult practices, most of them had difficult home lives. These boys were incredibly strong and deserving of their gold medal and this book documents their unforgettable journey to Berlin.
2: The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society By Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows
A book written in letters, this book takes place in the aftermath of World War II (I think) in England. Julie, a journalist, is to write a series about anything she wants. While looking for things to write about she receives a letter from a man on Guernsey Island in the English Channel. The one letter causes a friendship to happen and she learns more about what he and his neighbors did during the German Occupation. And thus she discovers. . . The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society!
A book written in letters, this book takes place in the aftermath of World War II (I think) in England. Julie, a journalist, is to write a series about anything she wants. While looking for things to write about she receives a letter from a man on Guernsey Island in the English Channel. The one letter causes a friendship to happen and she learns more about what he and his neighbors did during the German Occupation. And thus she discovers. . . The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society!
1: The Shoemaker's Wife by Adriana
This is the story of two teens living in the Italian Alps in the early 1900s. They fall in love without realizing it and struggle to stay in contact as they move continents, travel wars and face hardships in early America.
This is the story of two teens living in the Italian Alps in the early 1900s. They fall in love without realizing it and struggle to stay in contact as they move continents, travel wars and face hardships in early America.